Home > VISA > Entry Visa Program (DV-2019) Lottery-Live, Work and Earn in USA

Entry Visa Program (DV-2019) Lottery-Live, Work and Earn in USA

Description:

The Department of State administers the Congressionally-mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program
annually. Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides for a class of immigrants
known as “diversity immigrants” from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United
States. For Fiscal Year 2019, 50,000 Diversity Visas (DVs) will be available.

NOTE: There is no cost to register for the DV program. Applicants who are selected in the program
The Department of State determine selections through a randomized computer drawing. The Department
of State distributes diversity visas among six geographic regions, and no single country may receive more
than seven percent of the available DVs in any one year.

Eligibility:

  • Individuals born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter. If you were not born in an
    eligible country, there are two other ways you might be able to qualify.
    Was your spouse born in a country whose natives are eligible? If yes, you can claim your spouse’s
    country of birth–provided that both you and your spouse are named on the selected entry, are found
    eligible and issued diversity visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.
    Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents was born
    or legally resident at the time of your birth? If yes, you may claim the country of birth of one of your
    parents if it is a country whose natives are eligible
    for the DV-2019 program.
  • Each DV applicant must meet the education/work experience requirement of the DV
    program by having either:
    at least a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of
    formal elementary and secondary education; OR
    two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation that requires at least two years
    of training or experience to perform

HOW TO APPLY:

Interested applicants should start and submit application online

About admin

Check Also

Application Portal Opens for Canada Immigration Entry Level Canada VISA Applications

Description: One of the hallmarks of the Canadian Immigration System, and Canadian Society as a whole, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site is protected by wp-copyrightpro.com